Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 


Model TC3210

10/I00Base TX-to-Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
 
  
TC3210S Standalone/Wallmount TC3210S Standalone/Wallmount (Single Fiber)

 

Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • 10/100Base-T Auto-Negotiating
  • Distances up to 100km
  • 2-Way "One Fiber" Communication Optional
  • Multimode & Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Hardened Temperature (-40C to 80C) Optional, Exceeds NEMA & Caltrans Traffic Control Specs
  • Five Diagnostic LED Indicators
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rack mount or Stand Alone

 Description

Featuring connectivity distances up to 100km, the TC3210R/S Media Converter converts or connects 10/100Mbps Ethernet Unshielded Twisted Pair (10/100Base-T) to single mode or multimode fiber optics (10/100Base-FX). It is commonly used to interconnect network bridges, hubs, or workstation cards. The TC3210S is the standalone/wallmount unit. The TC3210R rackmount version fits into TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rack mount card cages. 

Completely transparent to the network, the TC3210R/S is ideal for integrating UTP and fiber optics in any Fast Ethernet network. Designed with modern Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) technology, it operates efficiently even during high-demand traffic loads. 

Dry contact alarms are provided for connection to remote network management systems. A local fiber loopback feature, eight LED indicators, and an Uplink/Downlink slide switch are provided on the front panel to assist in installation & troubleshooting.

The TC3210R/S is available both multimode (1300nm) and single mode (1300nm & 1550nm). Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. The UTP connector is RJ-45 female. Power is 12VDC @ 600mA (standard); optional power sources include 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. An extreme temperature version (-20 to 70C, -40 to 80C), Model TC3210X, is also available.

A terminal block connector on the rear panel provides for the dry contact relay alarm. Normally in the OPEN position, any loss of electrical or optical signal will trigger an alarm condition and force the switch to the CLOSED position. This relay can be used in conjunction with an external device to monitor the condition of the link.


Technical Specifications 

   

Data Rate
10/100 Mbps (Auto-Sensing)
Optical
Interface 100Base-FX
Transmitter ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST,FC or SC
Loss Budget*
(1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 20dB
Electrical
Interface 10/100Base-T Ethernet
Connector (UTP) RJ45 Female
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better

* Contact factory for higher requirements
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal OPEN
Visual Indicators
Power Status PWRA, PWRB, Vcc
UTP Signal Status Auto Neg. Detect, TP, 10M, 100M
Optic Signal Status FO, 10M, 100M
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 600 mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating 0 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Extreme Temp (optional) -40 to 80C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Wall Mount Base Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
Weight (501 gm) 1.1 lbs.

 


Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC3210R/S is typically used to interconnect 10/100Mbps switching hubs, workstations or any other Fast Ethernet compliant device at distances up to 100km.


 

 

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: