Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

Model TC3212
10/I00Base TX-to-Fiber Ethernet Media Converter 
(Standalone Micro Unit)
 
  
   

Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Compact Design

  • Link Distances up to 80km*

  • One-Fiber Bi-Directional Communication (optional)

  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)

  • Full or Half-Duplex Operation

  • Seven LED Status Indicators

  • Power: 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC

  • Operating Temp 0°C to 70°C

 Description

Featuring distances up to 80km*, the TC3212 10/100Base-T Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter provides a 100Base-FX port that combines Ethernet Switching with the benefits of fiber optic technology to boost network bandwidth, security and immunity from electro-magnetic Interference (EMI) and ground loops.
The TC3212 comes standard with one fiber port and one Ethernet copper auto-sensing switching port. The Ethernet port supports 10/100Base-T.
Specifically designed for long distances, the TC3212 can extend LAN segments up to 80km*. A one-fiber, bi-directional communication option is also available to maximize fiber optic cable usage. Seven diagnostic status LEDs are provided:

Power:
     “PWR”.......... DC Power Supply Indicator
     “VCC”........... VCC Voltage Indicator

Fiber:
     “Link/Act”...... Link and Activities Indicator
     “SDET”......... Signal Detect

Copper:
     “Lnk/Act”...... Link and Activities Indicator
     “Speed”........ Indicate Speed 10M or 100M
     “Duplex”....... Indicate full duplex or half duplex

The TC3212 works with all popular sizes of single mode and multimode fiber optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC or SC. Electrical connector is RJ-45 Female. Power is 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. The standard operating temperature is
0°C to 70°C.


Technical Specifications 

   

Data Rate
10/100 Mbps (Auto-Sensing)
Optical
Interface 100Base-FX
Transmitter LASER
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors  SC, Optional:ST or FC
Loss Budget
(1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125µm): 25dB
Electrical
Interface 10/100Base-T Ethernet
Connector (UTP) RJ45 Female
Visual Indicators
Power Status PWR, Vcc
UTP Signal Status Link/Act, Speed, Duplex
Optic Signal Status Link/Act, SDET
Power
Standard 12VDC
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating 0° to 70°C
Storage -40° to 90°C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Wall Mount Base Unit)
Height (3 cm) 1.13"
Width (12.7 cm) 5"
Depth (6.6 cm) 2.6"
Weight (150 gm) .5 lbs.


Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC3212 is frequently used to extend or connect Ethernet segments up to 80km*. Typical applications include linking Ethernet Switches or workstations.

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright © 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: