Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number


 


Model TC3240 
F
Teleconferencing
10/I00Base FX-to-Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
3-Port Switching / Bridging 10/100 Ethernet Media Converter w/ Rate Control
 

 

TC3240S Standalone/Wallmount


 

Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Rate Control (32Kbps increments)
  • 3 Ports 10/100 BaseT with Auto Negotiation
    and Auto Sensing
  • 1 Port 100FX: Multimode (1300nm)
    or Single Mode (1310nm or 1550nm)
  • Network management
  • Web-Based, Telnet or Serial Configuration
  • Hardened Temperature Version Exceeds NEMA & CALTRANS Specs
  • Distances up to 100Km without a Switch or Router
  • Two-way One Fiber Communication (optional)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rackmount or Standalone

 Description

Featuring Bandwidth Control and Management, the Model TC3240 10/100M 4-port Switching/Bridging Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter converts or connects 10/100Base-TX (UTP) networks to 100Base-FX (Fiber Optic) networks.

Bandwidth Control gives users, especially data service providers, the ability to control or limit bandwidth. Data rates for Rate Control can be set at 32kbps increments, up to 100M. It can be managed through any Web Browser, Telnet or Serial Console. Password protection is provided.

The TC3240 includes a built-in switch that enables distances up to 100km without additional hardware (e.g. Switch or Router). It provides 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation and automatically adapts to full or half-duplex mode. Transparent to the network, it operates effectively even during high-demand traffic loads.

Standard temperature range is -10C to 50C. The optional high temperature version provides a range of -20C to 70C. A hardened temperature version is also available and provides a range of -40C to 80C which exceeds NEMA and CALTRANs specifications.

The TC3240 supports single mode distances up to 100 km (1550nm laser) and works with all types and sizes of fiber optic cable. A two-way "one fiber" single mode version is available. Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC or SC. The UTP connector is RJ-45 Female.

Dry contact alarms are provided for connection to remote network management systems. A local loopback feature, eight LED indicators and an Uplink/Downlink slide switch are provided on the front panel to assist with installation and troubleshooting.

Standard power is 12VDC and includes built-in redundancy. Optional power sources include 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an with an external power cube. The TC3240S is the standalone/wallmount unit. The TC3240R rack mount version fits into the TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rack mount card cages.


Technical Specifications 

   

Data Rate
10/100 Mbps (Auto-Sensing)
Rate Control 32Kb increments, (32K, 64K, 96K... to 100M)
Optical
Interface 100Base-FX
Transmitter ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget*
(1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 20dB
Electrical
Interface 10/100Base-T Ethernet
Connector (UTP) RJ45 Female
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better

* Contact factory for higher requirements
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal OPEN
Visual Indicators
Power Status PWRA, PWRB, Vcc
UTP Signal Status Auto Neg. Detect, TP, 10M, 100M
Optic Signal Status FO, 10M, 100M
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 600 mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating 0 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Extreme Temp (optional) -40 to 80C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Wall Mount Base Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
Weight (501 gm) 1.1 lbs
 

 


Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC3240 is frequently used by Data Service Providers to control the bandwidth they offer to customers. It is also used for its ability to transmit over long distances (100km or farther) without connecting to additional hardware, e.g. a Switch or a Router. The Hardened Temperature option enables it to be used in extreme environments.

 

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: