Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 


Model TC3840DR

Managed Fiber Optic Gigabit 6+2 or 12+2 DIN Rail Industrial Ethernet Switch

 
 


Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • DIN Rail Chassis with Full Management
  • Base Unit with 2 x GigE SFP* Ports + 6 x 10/100Base-T
  • Optional Expansion Card with 6 10/100Base-T, 6 100FX or 4 Serial Channels
  • Ethernet Rate Limiting, VLAN, QoS
  • Built-In Power/Temperature Sensors
  • Industrial Hardened & IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 & NEMA TS-2 Compliant
  • Supports MicroLok® Railroad Applications
  • Member of JumboSwitch Product Family

 Description

The JumboSwitchDR DIN Rail Ethernet Switch is a compact, efficient Industrial Ethernet switch solution with full JumboSwitch network compatibility and integrated Serial Server or Ethernet card expandability. It is compatible with all JumboSwitch product family chassis, management software, features and options, and guarantees maximum reliability and performance for industrial automation and mission critical redundant ring network applications.

The TC3840DR comes standard with two gigabit SFP ports* and six 10/100Base-T ports. Additionally, it offers an integrated expansion card with six 100FX fiber or 10/100Base-T ports or four RS232, RS422 or RS485 channels. Serial channels are independent and can be mixed or matched. Point to point serial tunneling and serial server configurations are supported on a per-port basis. Railroad MicroLok® applications are also supported.

The TC3840DR offers a rugged, industrial hardened version that supports temperature ranges from -40ºC to 80ºC and exceeds all pertinent industrial environmental specifications including IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 and NEMA TS-2. It supports distances up to 100km (single mode laser) and is available with a “one fiber, bi-directional” option to maximize fiber optic cable usage.

Diagnostics include unique features such as built-in power and temperature monitoring sensors and remote optical measurements for launch power and sensitivity. Additional diagnostics monitor traffic statistics, fiber ring status, alarm conditions, etc. Security features include password protection and IP aliasing.

Management is accessed via web, SNMP, telnet, or serial console. Configuration settings can be saved and loaded to simplify network administration, and firmware upgrades can be remotely uploaded. Virtual LAN (VLAN), QoS and Network Time Protocol (NTP) are supported.

Optical and power redundancy with automatic switchover is standard. If a fiber cable or device failure occurs, the data path automatically switches over within 38msec. to the secondary path. Power options include 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC.
 

TC3314 Specifications
Data Rates
TC3840DR RJ45 - 10/100 Mbps
SFP
- 1000 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter Laser
Receiver PIN
Wavelength SFP 850nm or 1300nm Multimode
  SFP 1310nm or 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors SM - LC, MM - ST or FC
Loss Budget 15dB Multimode 850nm/1300nm @62.5um
  20dB Single Mode  1310nm @9um
Electrical
Connector RJ45 Female UTP, SFP Fiber
RJ11, MicroLok
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Visual Indicators PWR A, PWR B, Vcc, DFLT, ALM, SHR, MSTR
Power
Standard I2VDC @300ma
optional 24, -48 VDC
optional 115 or 230VAC/ external power cube
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20° to 70°C
Extreme Hi-Temp (optional) -40° to 80°C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Stand Alone/Wallmount Base Unit)
Height (16.26 cm) 6.4"
Width (5.84 cm) 2.3"
Depth (13.21 cm) 5.2"
Weight (544 gm) 1.2 lbs

Typical Application (Application Questions)

An all-in-one connectivity solution for industrial automation and commercial network applications, the JumboSwitchDR DIN Rail Ethernet Switch Switch benefits users by offering an additional built-in 4-channel Serial Server or 6-port Ethernet card.

It is often used by Utilities to connect substation RTUs/PLCs, including older legacy units with serial interfaces, to a central control center. Transportation entities use this industrial ethernet switch for traffic control and intelligent transportations system communication networks.

TC3840DR’s serial card is also used to support existing Microlok devices over IP networks in railroad Positive Train Control (PTC) applications.

TC3840DR  - Industrial Ethernet Switch

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright © 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: