Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 


Model TC3005

Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater -
Data Rates Up to 200 Mbps
 

 

 

TC3005S Standalone Unit

3 X TC3005R (Housed in TCRM192)

                                                                                                                                
 Features   Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Converts Multimode to Single Mode (and vice versa)
  • Repeats/Extends Multimode to Multimode or Single Mode to Single Mode
  • Extends distance between nodes
  • Supports Data Rates Up to 200 Mbps
  • 6 Diagnostic LEDs
  • Local/Remote Loopback
  • Test Signal Generator
  • Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Built-In Audible Alarm Buzzer

 Description

The TC3005 "MAXI" Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for data transmission up to 200 Mbps.  Transmission distances to more than 100km are possible with the Laser 1550nm option (34dB loss budget).

The MAXI will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable.  It is compatible with most communication technologies including Ethernet, Token Ring, TAXI, OC1/OC3, ATM, FDDI and SONET.

The MAXI provides users with several key features including , Dry Contact Relay Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and standalone or rack mount modularity.

The Dry Contact Alarm Relay, which includes an audible alarm buzzer, identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure.  Power can be either 12VDC (standard), 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.  Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone chassis or in a Rack Mount chassis.  Standard connectors are ST or FC type.

Four DIP switches and eight LED indicators are provided to help installation and troubleshooting.  An extreme temperature version (-20 to 70C), Model TC3005T, is also available.

TC3005 Specifications
Data Rates
TC3005 10 Mbps to 200 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter ELED/LASER
Receiver PIN DIODE
Wavelength 850nm or 1300nm Multimode
  1310nm  or 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget
TC3005-01/03 Multimode @ 850/1300nm: 15dB
TC3005-L1 Single Mode @ 1310nm: 20dB
TC3005-L2 Single Mode @ 1310nm: 25dB
TC3005-L3 Single Mode @ 1310nm: 30dB
TC3005-L7 Single Mode @ 1550nm: 30dB
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source I2VDC @700ma
optional 115 or 230 VAC
24 VDC, 48 VDC
Temperature
Operating 00C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
 Height  (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width  (18.14 cm) 7.1"
 Depth  (16.57 cm) 6.5"
 Weight  (512 gm) 1.5 lbs

Typical Application (Application Questions) 

Fiber Optic Converter/Repeater Application Questionnaire (click here)

The MAXI Mode Converter is used to convert multimode to single mode, or vice versa, in a variety of LAN and Telephony communication environments including PABX, Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI, ATM & SONET (OC1 & OC3).  This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances.

 

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: