Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 

Model TC3006

Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
 

 

TC3006S Standalone Unit

3 X TC3006R (Housed in TCRM192)

                                                                                                                                
 Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Data Rates up to 1000Mbps
  • Repeats Multimode and Single Mode Signals
  •  Two-way Communication on One Fiber (optional, single mode only)
  • Distances up to 100km
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay 
  • 8 Diagnostic LED Indicators
  • Built-In Redundant Power Supply
  • Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)

 

 Description

The TC3006 “MAXI” Gigabit Ethernet Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for Gigabit data transmission. It also repeats the multimode & single mode fiber signals. Transmission distances to more than 100km are possible with the Laser 1550nm option (34dB loss budget).

The MAXI will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths 850/1300nm Multimode or 1300/1550nm Single Mode. It is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet standards 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX.

The MAXI provides users with several key features including Local & Remote Loopback, Dry Contact Relay Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and standalone or rackmount modularity.

The Dry Contact Alarm is particularly beneficial. Along with an audible alarm buzzer, it identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure. Power can be either 12VDC (standard), 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone case or in a rackmount assembly. Standard connectors are ST, SC or FC type.

Four DIP switches and eight LED indicators are provided to help installation and troubleshooting. A hardened temperature version (-20o to 70oC), Model TC3006T, is also available.

TC3006 Specifications
Data Rates
TC3006 up to 1000 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter ELED/LASER
Receiver PIN DIODE
Wavelength 850nm or 1300nm Multimode
  1310nm  or 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget
TC3006-01/03 Multimode @ 850/1300nm: 16dB
TC3006-L1 Single Mode @ 1310nm: 20dB
TC3006-L2 Single Mode @ 1300nm: 25dB
TC3006-L5 Single Mode @ 1300/1550nm: 34dB
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source I2VDC @700ma
optional 115 or 230 VAC
24 VDC, 48 VDC
Temperature
Operating 00C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20° to 70°C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
 Height  (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width  (18.14 cm) 7.1"
 Depth  (16.57 cm) 6.5"
 Weight  (512 gm) 1.5 lbs

Typical Application (Application Questions) 

Fiber Optic Converter/Repeater Application Questionnaire (click here)

The MAXI Mode Converter is used to convert multimode to single mode, or vice versa, in a variety of LAN environments including Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers. This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances. It can also be used to repeat a Gigabit signal on multimode or single mode fibers.

TC3006 - High Speed Mode Converter/Repeater (up to 1.25 Gbps)

 

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright © 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: