Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 

Model TC3007

Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater


 

 Features   Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Doubles Existing Fiber Cable Capacity
  • Converts Multimode to Single Mode (or Single Mode Repeater)
  • Data Rates up to 200 Mbps
  • Distances up to 50km
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Test Signal Generator & 8 Indicators
  • Local & Remote Loopback
  • Built-In Audible Alarm Buzzer
  • Built-In Redundant Power Supply
  • Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)

 Description

The TC3007 Multimode-to-Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter converts multimode formats to single mode formats, or vice versa, for data transmission up to 200 Mbps.  Transmission distances to more than 50 km are possible with the Laser 1300nm option (25dB loss budget).

The TC3007 functions both as a Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater and a 2-Channel Wave Division Multiplexer.  This benefits users by effectively doubling existing fiber cable capacity in addition to its mode conversion/repeater functions.

The TC3007 will convert or repeat all popular wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm. It is compatible with most communication technologies including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, TAXI, OC1/OC3, ATM, FDDI and SONET.  It is completely transparent to incoming data and protocols.

The TC3007 provides users with several key features including Local/Remote Loopback, Test Signal Generator, Dry Contact Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and Standalone or Rack Mount modularity.

The Test Signal Generator and Dry Contact Alarm are particularly beneficial.  The Signal Generator (160Mbps) helps technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications.  The Dry Contact Alarm, which includes an audible alarm buzzer, identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

Power redundancy is load sharing and switches over automatically in the event of a failure.  Power can be either 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC, 115/230VAC.  Standalone versions are modular, i.e. used either in a standalone case or in a rack mount assembly.  Standard connectors are ST or FC type.  An extreme temperature version (-20 to 70C), Model TC3007T, is also available.

A terminal block connector on the rear panel provides for the dry contact relay alarm.  Normally in the OPEN position, any loss of electrical or optical signal will trigger an alarm condition and force the switch to the CLOSED position.  This relay can be used in conjunction with an external device to monitor the condition of the link.

TC3007 Specifications
Data Rates
TC3007 up to 200 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter ELED/LASER
Receiver PIN DIODE
Wavelength 850nm or 1300nm Multimode
  1310nm  or 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget
TC3007-01/03 Multimode @ 850/1300nm: 16dB
TC3007-L1 Single Mode @ 1310nm: 20dB
TC3007-L2 Single Mode @ 1300nm: 25dB
TC3007-L5 Single Mode @ 1300/1550nm: 34dB
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source I2VDC @700ma
optional 115 or 230 VAC
24 VDC, 48 VDC
Temperature
Operating 00C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
 Height  (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width  (18.14 cm) 7.1"
 Depth  (16.57 cm) 6.5"
 Weight  (512 gm) 1.5 lbs



Typical Application (Application Questions) 

Fiber Optic Converter/Repeater Application Questionnaire (click here)  

Because of its multiplexing capability, the TC3007 is often used to increase existing fiber optic cable capacity in LAN or Telephony environments that require connecting different fiber types or wavelengths, regenerating optical signals and/or extending transmission distances.  Typical environments include PABX, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI, ATM and SONET (OC1 & OC3).

 

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: