Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number


 


Model TC3020 Series

Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater -
Data Rates from 20 bps to 10 Mbps
F

    

TC302XS Standalone Unit

2 X TC302XR (Housed in TCRM196)

                                                                                                                                
 Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Supports Burst and Continuous Data
  • Data Rates up to 10 Mbps
  • Distances up to 30km*
  • Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Multiple Diagnostic  LED Indicators
  • Test Signal Generator
  • Built-In Loopback Functions
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Stand Alone or Rack Mount

     
    TC3020 Series
     TC3021  20 bps to 1 Mbps
     TC3022  1 Mbps to 10 Mbps

 Description

Supporting data rates from 20 bps to 10 Mbps, the TC3020 Mode Converter Series convert, regenerate or extend 850nm, 1300nm or 1550nm wavelengths optical signals to distances up to 30 km*.

The TC3021 supports "Bursty or Continuous" data rates from 20 bps to 1 Mbps.  It requires units at both ends and converts multimode to single mode, then back to multimode.  Must be used in pairs. (It will not convert single mode to multimode, then back to single mode).

The TC3022 supports  "Bursty or Continuous" data rates from 1 Mbps to 10 Mbps.  It is a standalone converter (requires only one unit), and can convert from multimode to single mode, or vice versa. 

Eleven LEDs are provided for diagnostics, monitoring optic signals in both directions and indicating system status.  A Test Signal Generator is available to help technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications.  A Dry Contact Relay Alarm is also provided as a standard feature.

The TC3020 Series work with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC type.  Power is 12VDC, optional 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.  Hardened temperature versions (-20o to 70oC) are also available.

TC302X Specifications
Data Rates
TC3021 30 bps to 1 Mbps
TC3022 1 Mbps to 10 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN DIODE
Wavelength 850nm or 1300nm Multimode
  1310nm  Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget  Multimode @ LED/ELED: 15dB
Single Mode @ ELED: 20, 25 or 30dB 
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source I2VDC @200ma
optional 115 or 230 VAC
24 VDC, 48 VDC
Temperature
Operating 00C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional)  -20 to 70C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.39"
Width (18.13 cm) 7.14"
 Depth (24.89 cm) 9.80"
Weight (532 gm) 1.5 lbs.

 

Typical Application (Application Questions) 

Fiber Optic Converter/Repeater Application Questionnaire (click here)

The TC3020 Mode Converter Series is frequently used to convert multimode fiber optic cable to single mode, or vice versa, to connect various devices in Telephony or LAN communication environments.  This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances.  It is also used for Burst Data applications. 

TC3020 - Low Speed Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
 


 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: