Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 


Model TC1100 

Synchronous/Asynchronous-232 Fiber Optic Modem
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Features 
 
Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Async Data Rates Up to 64Kbps
  • Sync Data Rates Up to 128Kbps
  • Selectable Internal Clock 
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Multiple Troubleshooting LEDs
  • Sturdy Compact Metal Case
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional

Description

The TC1100 is ideal for connecting a variety of either synchronous (internal or external clock) or asynchronous communications devices to a host computer. Featuring switch-selectable internal clock rates, it is a medium speed, low cost synchronous RS-232 fiber optic modem.

The TC1100 supports external synchronous data transmission up to 128 Kbps and all popular internal clock rates, including 2.4K, 4.8K, 9.6K, 19.2K, 38.4K, 64K and 128K. It supports asynchronous data rates up to 64 Kbps. It is available for both single mode (1300/1550nm) and multimode (850/1300nm) formats. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. Electrical connectors are DB25 female.

An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC1100T, is also available.

TC1100 Specifications

Data Rates
External Clock DC to 64 Kbps  (async)
DC to 128 Kbps (sync)
Internal Clock 2.4K, 4.8K, 9.6K, 19.2K, 38.6K, 64K, 128K (sync)
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1310nm single mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST (FC or SMA optional)
Loss Budget 15dB multimode 850nm/1300nm @62.5um
  15dB single mode
1310nm @9um
Electrical
Connector DB25 Female
Type RS232 DCE
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source 12VDC @ 250mA
optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Stand Alone Unit Height (2.03 cm) 0.8"
  Width (10.41 cm) 4.1"
  Depth (4.39 cm) 1.7"
  Weight (137 gm) 7 oz

 

Typical Application (Application Questions)

Typical applications include linking remote terminals or printers to host computers, tail circuits to existing multiplexers and extending data communications links. Fiber Optic Modems are also ideal for connecting data communications devices in harsh manufacturing or outdoor environments where EMI or RFI interference, ground loops and lightning are prevalent.

 








 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: