Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 


Model TC1504

Synchronous RS422 Fiber Optic Modem

TC1500 RS-449 Sync Fiber Optic Modem

 

 

 

 


 


Features

  • Sync Data Rates Up to 2.048 bps
  • Distances up to 80km
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1500nm)
  • DTE/DCE Selectable
  • Six Diagnostic LEDs
  • Slave Clock
  • Local & Remote Loopback Functions
  • High Temperature (-20C to 70C) Version Optional

Description

Compact and reliable, the TC1504 Fiber Optic Modem links synchronous data communication equipment requiring RS-422/RS-449 interfaces. It supports synchronous data rates up to 2.048 Mbps with an external clock.

Transparent to the data, the TC1504 combines external clocking and data into an optical composite signal for transmission between local and remote units. It is DCE/DTE switchable.

Diagnostics include local and remote Loopback and visual indicators for power, Receiving Timing, Receive Data, Transmit Timing, Transmit Data, and Optic Sync. DIP switches are provided for the Local and Remote Loopback functions, Slave Clock, and DCE/DTE configuration.

The TC1504 will work with all types and sizes of multimode (850nm/1300nm) or single mode  (1300/1500nm) fiber optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC. The electrical connector is a male DB37. Power is 9 to 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. An extreme temperature version (-20C to 70C), Model TC1504H, is also available. 

TC1504 Specifications

Data Rates
Synchronous - External Clock DC to 2.048 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1300nm singlemode
Fiber Optic connectors ST (FC or SMA optional)
Loss Budget 15dB multimode 850nm/1310nm @62.5um
  15dB single mode
1310nm @9um
Electrical
Connector DB37 Male
Type RS422/RS449 DCE/DTE Switchable
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source 9 to I2VDC @250ma
Optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20C to 70C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Stand Alone Unit Height (2.0 cm) 0.72"
  Width (10.4cm) 3.89"
  Depth (7.5 cm) 2.36"
  Weight (170 gm) 5.46 oz.

 

Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC1504 is typically used to link high speed synchronous data devices. It is frequently used in harsh environments because of its fiber optic benefits. This makes it is an efficient, low cost solution to electrical/radio frequency interference, ground loops, and lightning problems.

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: