Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 


Model TC1630R/S

T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem


 TC1630S Standalone Unit
 

 


 


Features Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Distances up to 40 km
  • Local/Remote Loopback
  • Supports AMI/B8ZS/HDB3 Line Codes
  • Eight LED Indicators
  • No Jitter
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550)
  • Low Power Consumption (3 Watts)
  • Full Digital Technology Design
  • 12/24/-48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC Power
  • High Temperature (-20°C to 70°C or -40°C to 80°C) Version Optional

Description

A highly reliable link between two T1/E1 devices, the TC1630R/S T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem is available as rack mount or standalone, in both multimode and single mode (850/1300/1550nm) versions.

The TC1630R/S provides a wide variety of innovative and standard features to benefit its users. Innovative features include Terminal Block and RJ-45 connectors, “hot-swappable” cards, 22 diagnostic LEDs  long distance version to 80km (1550nm, Single Mode), and an extreme temperature (-20oC to 70oC or -40°C to 80°C) version.

Standard features include Multiple Power Options (12/24/-48VDC/125VDC & 115/230VAC), No Jitter, Power Redundancy, Optical redundancy (optional), Local & Remote Loopback, Low Current Consumption (200mA), Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay and a replaceable Line Interface Module.

The 22 different diagnostic LED functions include all 1’s detection, Power Alarm, T1/E1 Signal Loss (local & remote ends), BPV violations, and Sync Active. Eight DIP switches, accessible from the front panel, provide line settings for line code, line length, local loopback or remote loopback.  An intelligent line code setting switch is provided to eliminate potential user confusion, such as mismatching a line code/line length setting.

The TC1630R/S is transparent to the framing format and supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes and DSX-1 (T1) cross connect distances from 0 to 655 feet.  It includes an internal elastic buffer to remove jitter from transmit data.

The TC1630R/S is compatible with all popular sizes and types of fiber optic cable.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  Electrical connectors are detachable Terminal Blocks and RJ45 (RJ-48C). 

The TC1630R Card version is used with the TCRM192 Rack Mount Card Assembly which can hold up to 10 modems.  Cards can be removed or installed under power (“hot-swappable”).  Two TC1630R Modems can be used with the TCRM196 19” 1 “U” High Rack Mount Card Cage.

NOTE: The TC1630 is 100% compatible with its predecessor Model TC1620.

TC1630 Specifications

Data Rates
T1 1.544 Mbps
E1 2.048 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1310/1550nm single mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST (FC optional)
Loss Budget
 
 Multimode 850nm/1300nm
@62.125um - 20dB
Single Mode 1310nm/1550nm
@9um - 20dB
Electrical
Connector Detachable Terminal Block
Interface T1 or E1-75 Ohm or 120 Ohm
Bit error rate
T1/E1 1 in l010 or better
Visual Indicators
System Power, Alarm
T1/E1 Status O-Sync, BPV, A1S, T1/E1 OK, RMT1-0, RMTLB
Power
Standard 9 to I2VDC @250mA
optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
optional: -24/-48/125 VDC  
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20°C to 70°C or -4C to 80°C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Height (2.79 cm) 1.1"
Width (12.70 cm) 5.0"
Depth (6.35 cm) 2.5"
Weight (147.0 gm) 5.2 oz.

Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC1630R/S Fiber Optic T1/E1 Modem is typically used to link Channel Banks, PBX's, and M13 Multiplexers to DSX-1 Cross Connects.  It is also used to link Customer Premises Equipment to CSU/DSUs and with metallic medium T1/E1 multiplexers to transmit over fiber optic cable.

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright © 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: