Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 Teleconferencing.


Model TC1630

T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem



Features   Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Distances up to 40 km
  • Local/Remote Loopback
  • Supports AMI/B8ZS/HDB3 Line Codes
  • Eight LED Indicators
  • No Jitter
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550)
  • Low Power Consumption (3 Watts)
  • Full Digital Technology Design
  • 12/24/-48VDC, or 115/230VAC Power
  • High Temperature (-20°C to 70°C) Version Optional

Description

The Model TC1630 is a T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem that offers advanced features such as Jitter Removal, Multiple LEDs and a replaceable Line Interface Module. Because it is based on modern FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) technology, it offers optimum flexibility, extremely low current consumptions and high reliability. A rackmount version is available as
TC1630R.

Transparent to the framing format, the TC1630 supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes and DSX-1 (T1) cross connect distances from 0 to 655 feet. It includes an internal elastic buffer to remove jitter from transmit data.

Eight LED indicators help installation and troubleshooting—one each for POWER, T1/E1, BPV, AIS, ALARM, O-SYNC, RMT1-0, RMTLB. Eight DIP switches, accessible from the panel, provide control settings for line code, line length, local loopback or remote loopback. The intelligent line code setting switch eliminates confusion—such as when the line code does not match the line length setting.

The TC1630 is compatible with all popular types and sizes of optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST; FC is optional. Special four-position and two-position feed-thru detachable terminals connect the T1/E1 twisted pairs. Input power is 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. An extreme temperature (-20oC to 70oC), TC1630Q is available.

NOTE: The TC1630 is 100% compatible with its predecessor Model TC1620.

TC1630 Specifications

Data Rates
T1 1.544 Mbps
E1 2.048 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1310/1550nm single mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST (FC optional)
Loss Budget
 
 Multimode 850nm/1300nm
@62.125um - 20dB
Single Mode 1310nm/1550nm
@9um - 20dB
Electrical
Connector Detachable Terminal Block
Interface T1 or E1-75 Ohm or 120 Ohm
Bit error rate
T1/E1 1 in l010 or better
Visual Indicators
System Power, Alarm
T1/E1 Status O-Sync, BPV, A1S, T1/E1 OK, RMT1-0, RMTLB
Power
Standard 9 to I2VDC @250mA
optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
optional: -24/-48VDC  
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20° to 70°C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Height (2.79 cm) 1.1"
Width (12.70 cm) 5.0"
Depth (6.35 cm) 2.5"
Weight (147.0 gm) 5.2 oz.

Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC1630 Fiber Optic T1/E1 Modem is typically used to link Channel Banks, PBXs, and M13 multiplexers to DSX-1 Cross Connects in Video Conferencing and Distance Learning applications.  It is also used to link Customer Premises Equipment to CSU/DSUs and with metallic medium T1/E1 multiplexers to transmit over fiber optic cable.

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright © 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: