Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 


Model TC2200


Multi-Drop "Bus/String" Fiber Optic Modem

   
Bus End Unit, Single Pair Optics    Bus Intermediate Unit, Dual Pair Optics 

Features Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Async Data Rates to 38.4 Kbps
  • Bus or String Topologies
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Single or Dual RS-232 or RS-485 Ports
  • Anti-Streaming (Anti-Jabber)
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Dual Master Capability
  • Anodized Aluminum Case
  • Extreme Temperature Version (optional)
Model Interface Type Speed Optics Distance
TC2200-21 RS-232/RS485 Async Up to 38.4 Kbps MM 850nm LED 15 dBm Up to 3.5 Klm
TC2200-23 RS-232/RS485 Async Up to 38.4 Kbps MM 1300nm LED 15 dBm Up to 6 Klm
TC2200-25 RS-232/RS485 Async Up to 38.4 Kbps SM 1310nm LED 15dBm Up to 30 Klm

Description

Available for either Bus or String topologies, the TC2200 Multi-Drop Fiber Optic Modem links monitoring devices (RTUs or PLCs) fitted with RS-232 or RS-485 interfaces to a Host controller or CPU.

The electrical interface can be either RS-232 or RS-485.  The RS-485 electrical port can be multi-dropped.  Asynchronous data rates can be up to 38.4 Kbps. A special version (TC2200T) is available for extreme temperature applications (-40C to 70C).

Each 850nm unit comes standard with two pair of fiber interfaces and either one RS-232 or RS-485 interface.  Units with second RS-232 or RS-485 interfaces are optional.  Standard 1300nm models have one fiber optic interface (second pair is optional) and one or two RS-232 or RS-485 interfaces.

For applications requiring maximum reliability, the TC2200 is also available in a dual Master "Fault Tolerant" version, providing a Back-up Master unit.  In the event of cable breakage or a defective Remote unit, the backup Master will start polling the Remote units from the opposite direction.  The primary and secondary Master units can be located anywhere on the fiber bus network.  Remote units can be daisy-chained.

The "Anti-Streaming" capability is standard.  Anti-streaming prevents a single node failure (e.g. "babbling") from bringing down the entire network.  Diagnostic LEDs are provided for "Tx," "Rx," "Fault" and "Power".

The TC2200 is compatible with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable and is available multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm).  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  Electrical connectors are DB25 female.  Power is 12VDC; optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.

Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC is optional. Electrical connectors are DB25 female. Power is 9 to 12 VDC or 115/230 VAC with an external power cube.

For ordering purposes, the TC2200 is the Master Unit; TC2201 is the Slave unit. 

TC2200 Specifications
Data Rates
TC2200 DC to 38.4 Kbps (async)
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED/Laser(option)
Receiver PIN
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1300nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST (FC or SMA optional)
Loss Budget 15dB multimode 850nm/1310nm @62.5um
  15dB Single Mode
1310nm @9um
Electrical
Connector DB25 Female
Type DCE
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Visual Indicators Tx, RX, Fault, Sync, Power
Power
Power source I2VDC @300ma
24/48 VDC Option
optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
Temperature
Operating: TC2200
                  TC2200T
-100C to 550C
-200C to 700C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Micro Size Unit Height (2.80cm) 1.125"
  Width (12.75cm) 5.0"
  Depth (7.50cm) 2.50"
  Weight (275gm) 10.0 oz
Standard Size Unit Height (3.20cm) 1.25"
  Width (15.00cm) 5.93"
  Depth (13.00cm) 6.00"
  Weight (450gm) 16.0 oz

Typical Application (Application Questions)

Renowned for its high reliability, the TC2200 Multi-Drop Modem is ideal for Bus or String communication links in SCADA, Traffic Control, Industrial Process Control and security networks.  It is frequently used to interconnect Remote Terminal Units (RTUs) or Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) in Utility substation SCADA Networks.

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: