Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 


Model TC2400


High Speed Self-Healing (Ring) Multi-Drop Fiber Optic Modem


TC2400S  Stand Alone/Wall Mount unit

Features Product or Application Questions (click here)

  • Async Data Rates up to 1 Mbps
  • Sophisticated Tx Rx Upstream, Downstream Fault Detection
  • Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Distances up to 100km
  • Single or Dual RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 Ports 
  • Anti-Streaming (Anti-Jabber)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rackmount or Standalone
  • Extend telephone lines with TC1900 RS-232/Fiber Phone Extenders


Description

Intended for self-healing ring topologies, the TC2400 High Speed Multi-Drop Fiber Optic Modem links monitoring devices (RTUs or PLCs) fitted with RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 interfaces to a Host controller or CPU. The Self-Healing Ring scheme is sophisticated, i.e. it detects upstream and downstream failures on both Tx and Rx, and automatically re-routes any cable or equipment failure to insure uninterrupted operation.

Asynchronous data rates can be up to 1 Mbps*.  The RS-485 electrical port can be multi-dropped. A special version, Model TC2400T, is available for extreme temperature (-20C to 70C) applications.

Each unit comes standard with two pair of fiber interfaces and either one RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 interface.  Units with a second RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 interfaces are optional.  "Anti-Streaming" capability is standard.  Anti-streaming prevents a single node failure (e.g. "babbling") from bringing down the entire network.

Diagnostic LEDs are provided for "Tx", "Rx", "Fault", and "Power" and more.  Diagnostic functions include local & remote loopback and a built-in signal generator.

The TC2400 is compatible with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable and is available multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm).  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC.  Electrical connectors are RJ-11 female.  Power is 12VDC; optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.

A Self-Healing ring consists of two data paths, Ring A and Ring B, with each data path running in an opposite direction to the other.  Under normal operation only the primary data path (Ring A) is used.  When there is fault (cable or failed device), the data path will turn around before it reaches the fault or failed unit and use the secondary data path to complete the link.  In this manner, the data path will remain intact.

*Data rates vary according to interface.  See specifications.

TC2400 Specifications
Data Rates
Async RS-232
Async RS-422/485 AUX 1 port
up to 120 Kbps 
up to 1 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED/Laser(option)
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1300nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST,  FC optional
Loss Budget 15dB multimode 850nm/1310nm @62.5um
  15dB Single Mode
1310nm @9um
Electrical
Connector RJ11 Female
Interface DCE or DTE RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 (2 or 4 Wire)
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Visual Indicators BRD-1,BRD-2, RSP-1, RSP-2, RxA, RxB, Sync-A, 
Sync-B, Vcc-A, Vcc-B, A2B, B2A, LPA, LPB, PWRA, PWRB
Power
Power source I2VDC @500ma
24/48 VDC Option
optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
Temperature
Operating: TC2200
                  TC2200T
-100C to 500C
-200C to 700C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
  Height (3.53cm) 1.4"
  Width (18.10cm) 7.1"
  Depth (24.80cm) 9.8"
  Weight (534gm) 1.2 lbs

Typical Application (Application Questions)

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: