Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 

MODEL TC8116
8 or 16 - ChanneI (Multi-Interface) Fiber Optic Multiplexer

TC8116 Multi-Interface Multiplexers with Optic Redundancy Option

 

 

 

 

 
 

Features

  • Built-In Test Signal Generator
  • Async or Sync Data Rates Up to 38.4 Kbps
  • Power Redundancy & Fiber Optic Redundancy Options
  • LEDs for "Tx," "Rx," "Alarm" & "PWR"
  • Field Interchangeable Interfaces: RS-232, RS-422, 2-Way Intercom & Dry Contact Relays
  • Different Interfaces Can Be Mixed
  • Local Loopback
  • Single Mode & Multimode Fiber optics
  • Rack Mount or Standalone

Description

The TC8Il6 is an 8 or 16-channel fiber optic multiplexer with interchangeable interfaces and built-in power redundancy. Optical redundancy is optional. It supports data rates up to 38.4Kbps. The following configurations are available:

  • 8 Channel Async
  • 8 Channel Sync/Async
  • 16 Channel Async
  • 16 Channel Sync/Async

 

    TC8116  INTERFACE TYPE
Async RS-232 Channels Async RS-422 
Channels
Dry Contact Tx Dry Contact Rx

 Intercom 
(Voice & Buzz)

C
O
N
F
I
G
U
R
A
T
I
O
N
A 4 4 4 4 0
B 4 8 0 0 1
C 8 4 0 0 1
D 8 8 0 0 0
E 16 0 0 0 0
F 0 12 0 0 1
G 12 0 0 0 1

Because the electrical interfaces are modular, they are interchangeable in 4-channel increments at any time before or after installation. Available interfaces include RS-232, RS-422, dry contact closure and Intercom. Different types of interfaces can be mixed in a chunk of four channels.

Fiber optic connectors are ST (FC are optional); electrical connectors are RJ1 1.

Power is 9 to I2 VDC or 115/23O VAC with an external power cube.

 

TC8116 Specifications
Data Rates
Async (per channel)
Sync- Ext Clock (per channel)
Intercom Voice
up to 38.4 Kbps
up to 38.4 Kbps
300 to 340 Hz
Channel Capacity
Async without Control 8 or 16
Async with control or
Sync with Ext. Clock
8 or 16
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN
Wavelength 850nm/1300nm multimode
  1300nm singlemode
Fiber Optic connectors ST (FC or SMA optional)
Loss Budget 15dB multimode 850nm/1310nm @62.5um
  15dB single mode
1310nm @9um
Electrical
Connector RJ11
Type RS232 (DCE), RS422, Dry Contact, or
Voice Intercom
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Visual indicators  Tx, Rx, Alarm, Sync & Power
Diagnostic Local Loopback
Power
Power source 9 to I2VDC @300ma
optional: 115 or 230VAC with external power cube
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Stand Alone Unit (8 Channel) Height (3.5cm) 1.40"
  Width (18.1cm) 7.25"
  Depth (25.3cm) 9.85"
  Weight (0.83 kg) 1.85lb

 

Typical Application (Application Questions)

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: