Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 

 


TC1880

8 Channel RS232 Fiber Optic Multiplexer


Features

  • Multiplexes Async/Sync Simultaneously
  • Data Rates up to 56 Kbps
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Small Size (5/6" x 4" x 13/4")
  • Up to 8 Async Channels
  • Up to 4 Sync Channels (Ext. Clock)
  • Extend Up to 8 Telephones with TC1900 Quick-Talk Telephone Extender
  • Hardened Temperature

Description

The remarkably small (2" X 4") TC1880 "Micro" RS 232 Fiber Optic Multiplexer is extremely useful for connectivity applications including linking or extending 4 or 8 asynchronous or synchronous terminals, printers and status collecting devices. It can also be used to extend up to eight telephone lines to remote locations with the Model TC1900 RS-232 Phone Extender.

Using a fan-out cable adapter, the TC1880 can be configured for up to 8 async channels, up to 4 sync channels or combinations of both. It supports data rates up to 56 Kbps and is available single mode (1300/1550nm) or multimode (850/1300nm).

Configurations can be easily changed in the field by replacing the fan-out adapter. For example, a user could multiplex four channels of async data and two channels of sync data simultaneously over one duplex fiber optic cable.

 

Technical Specifications
 
Data Rates (per channel)
Async up to 56 Kbps
Sync up to 56 Kbps (w/ ext. clock)
Channel Capacity
Async up to 8 Channels
Sync up to 4 Channels
Data Interface
RS-232
Optical
Transmitter ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 20dB
Electrical
Connector DB25 Female/RJ11(Female)
 Interface RS-232 (DCE)
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better
Visual Indicators
System LEDs  Power, Sync, Signal Presence of Each Channel
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 250mA
Optional 24VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Height (2.24 cm) 0.88"
Width (10.05 cm) 3.96"
Depth (4.40 cm) 1.73"
Weight (104.0 gm) 3.67 oz
Cable Assembly (dB 25 to RJ11)
Standard 1 ft
Optional 3 ft or 5 ft

    

Typical Application (Application Questions)

The TC1880 Micro Multiplexer is a simple and cost effective method for connecting large numbers of async or synchronous terminals, printers and status collecting devices. It is typically used in harsh environments where ground loops, EMI/RFI interference and lightning conditions may affect transmission signal quality.

 

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: