Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 


Model TC8300
 

4-Channel T1/El Fiber Optic Multiplexer

TC8300S T1/E1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer
                   TC8300RM

Features

  • 4 Channels of T1, E1 or Any Combination
  • Up to 8 Extra RS-232 Data Channels (optional)
  • Built-In Elastic Buffer and Jitter Attenuator to Remove Jitter
  • Each Channel Supports AMI/B8ZS/HDB3 Line Codes
  • 12 dB Optic Loss Budget Multimode or Single Mode
  • Field Replaceable Line Interface Modules
  • 14 dB of Line Return Loss
  • Distances to T1 (DSX-1) Cross Connect Can Be 0 to 655 Feet
  • Individual Local & Remote Loopback Test
  • 4 LED Indicators for Each Channel to Ease Installation & Trouble-Shooting Process
  • Rack Mount & Stand Alone Versions

 Description

The Model TC8300 is a 4-channel T1/El Fiber Optic Multiplexer that offers advanced features such as Jitter Removal and a replaceable Line Interface Module. Because it is based on modern FPGA (field programmable gate array) technology, it offers optimum flexibility, extremely low current consumption and high reliability.

Transparent to the framing format, the TC8300's T1/El interface shapes the transmit pulse to support CCITT G.703. Line distances for connecting to DSX-l cross connects can be from 0 to 655 feet. The internal elastic buffer removes jitter from transmit data.

Each channel offers four LED indicators to ease installation and trouble shooting one each for Power, Alarm, T1/El Signal Loss, BPV violations and Sync Active. Individual channels provide 8 DIP switches, accessible from the panel, to control settings for line code, line length, local loopback or remote loopback.

Each channel's flashing alarm LED will indicate any invalid DIP switch setting such as when the line code does not match the line length setting. The intelligent line code setting switch will eliminate any confusion.

The TC8300 is compatible with all popular types and sizes of optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST; FC or SMA are optional. Special four-position and two-position feed-thru detachable terminals are provided for connecting the T1/E1 twisted pairs. Input power is12VDC or 115/23OVA-with an external power cube.

TC8300 Specifications

Data Rates
T1 1.544 Mbps
E1 2.048 Mbps
RS-232, RS-422, TTL 56 Kbps
Channel Capacity
T1, E1 or any combination 4
RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contacts 8
Optical
Transmitter ELED, ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget (1300nm, 1550nm) Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 20dB
Electrical
Interface T1, E1 (G.703), RS-232 Async
T1 Connector (100 Ohm) Terminal Blocks
E1 Connector (120 Ohm) Terminal Blocks
E1 Connector (75 Ohm) Terminal Blocks and BNC (Female) Cable
RS-232 Async RJ11(Female)
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 1010 or better
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, ALARM
Channel Status RXD, RLOS, LOS, RLPB, BPV, Alarm
Optical Signal Status SyncB, Optic in Use, RXA, RXB, VLIN
Diagnostic Functions
Local and Remote Loopback
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 1.2A
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (6.70 cm) 2.6"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.80 cm) 9.8"
Weight (1.36 kg) 3 lbs.

Typical Application (Application Questions)

 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: