Made in USA    

  PROVIDING SOLUTIONS  FOR  FIBER  OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS                                 Product List  By Type /Model Number

 

 

Fiber Optic Ethernet
Media Converters
Fiber Optic Ethernet
Switches
Fiber Optic Ethernet
Multiplexers
Telephone Extenders
Multiplexers  Party Line

& Emergency
Serial to Ethernet Converters           Fiber Optic Ethernet Self-Healing Ring  
Fiber Optic Modems  Fiber Optic Multiplexers WDM
Fiber Optic Converters & Repeaters

 


Model TC4OO1

Wavelength Division Multiplexer

TC4001 Wave Division Multiplexer

 

 

 

 

 

Features

  • Doubles Use of Existing Single Mode Cable
  • Transparent to Data Format
  • No External Power Required
  • Sturdy Sheet Metal Box

Description

Wavelength Division Multiplexing is the technology of using two or more wavelengths to carry signals through the same optical fiber. The signals are generated by separate light sources in the same transmitter, combined for transmission and separated optically at the other end before being detected.

The TC4001 Fiber Optic Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM) enables 1310nm and 1550nm wave lengths to be transmitted simultaneously on one (single mode) fiber optic cable. The direction of the optical signals can be in the same direction or opposite direction.

Transparent to incoming data, the TC4001 effectively doubles existing cable capacity by multiplexing two separate signals over a single (single mode) fiber.

The TC4001 will distinguish between 1310nm and 1550nm optical signals. Thus, a user needs to connect the TC4001 to a device (transceiver, modem, etc.) with a 1310nm single mode transmitter at one end and a 1550nm Single Mode transmitter at the far end. It is ideal for situations where existing fiber optic cable capacity is limited, because it doubles existing cable capacity.

TC4001 Specifications
Optical (Single Mode Only)
Bandwidth 20nm
Isolation Standard Version< 16 dB
High Isolation (optional)
< 30 dB
Insertion Loss - Low 0.5 dB
Insertion Loss - High 1.0 dB
Directivity or Return Loss >55 dB
Ports 1 X 2
Wave Lengths 1310/1550 nm
Fiber Optic connectors ST or FC
Typical Polarization < 0.1
Typical Thermal Stability < 0.1 dB
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Storage -200C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical
Stand Alone Unit Height (7.0cm) 2.75"
  Width (18.4cm) 7.25"
  Depth (16.5cm) 6.50"
  Weight (466gm) 1.0 lb

Typical Application (Application Questions)

 

 



 

  

    


 

 
 

NOVA Electronics

Tel: 661-294-0963   Fax: 661-294-0975  

 Email: TechSales@novaca.com

 url
: http://www.novaca.com

Copyright 1994-2016  NOVA Electronics. All rights  reserved. Other products, companies and or organizations referred to herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies/organizations or mark holders. 

Information on this web site is subject to change without notice.  

 

Email

 

 

  Favorite Links: