Model TC3026

Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater -
Data Rates from 6  kbps to 52 Mbps
F

    

TC3026S Standalone Unit

2 X TC3026R (Housed in TCRM196)

                                                                                                                                
 Features  Product or Application Questions (click here)

    • Data Rates from 64 Kbps to 52 Mbps
    • Supports Burst Data
    • Transmits Distances up to 80km
    • 850nm/1300nm Multi-mode & 1310nm/1550nm Single Mode
    • Multiple Diagnostic LED Indicators
    • Built-In Loopback Functions
    • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
    • Available in Standalone or Rack Mount Chassis

 Description

Supporting data rates from 64 Kbps to 52 Mbps, the TC3026 Mode Converter Series converts, regenerates or extends 850nm/1300nm multi-mode or 1310nm/1550nm single mode optical signals up to 80 km.

The TC3026 provides several key features including Dry Contact Alarm Relay with audible alarm buzzer, Power Redundancy, and stand alone or rack mount modularity.

Eleven LEDs are provided for diagnostics, monitoring optic signals in both directions and indicating system status.  A Test Signal Generator is available to help technicians conduct various installation tests including fiber link verifications.  A Dry Contact Relay Alarm is also provided as a standard feature.

The TC3026 works with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable.  Fiber optic connectors are ST or FC type.  Power is 12VDC, optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.  Hardened temperature versions -20o to 70oC and -40C to +80C are also available.

TC3026 Specifications
Data Rates
TC3026 64  Kbps to 52 Mbps
Optical
Transmitter LED/ELED
Receiver PIN DIODE
Wavelength 850nm or 1300nm Multimode
  1310nm  Single Mode
Fiber Optic connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget  Multimode @ LED/ELED: 15dB
Single Mode @ ELED: 20, 25 or 30dB 
System
Bit error rate 1 in l09 or better
Power
Power source I2VDC @200ma
optional 115 or 230 VAC
24 VDC, 48 VDC, 125 VDC
Temperature
Operating -100C to 500C
Hi-Temp (optional)  -20C to 70C, -40C to 80C
Storage -400C to 900C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.39"
Width (18.13 cm) 7.14"
 Depth (24.89 cm) 9.80"
Weight (532 gm) 1.5 lbs.

 

Typical Application (Application Questions) 

Fiber Optic Converter/Repeater Application Questionnaire (click here)

The TC3026 Mode Converter is used to convert multimode fiber optic cable to single mode, or vice versa, to connect various devices in Telephony or LAN communication environments.  This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances.  It is also used for Burst Data applications.